Over 40 Years Of Experience In Workers’ Compensation
[…] Over 40 Years Of Experience In Workers’ Compensation

When can your employer stop your treatment for work injuries?

On Behalf of | May 24, 2023 | Medical Treatment

Most people would say that treatment for a work-related injury or illness should be based on what medical professionals recommend – not on what employers and their workers’ compensation insurers are willing to pay for. That doesn’t mean, however, that those who are footing the bill for this treatment won’t try to limit it.

California Labor Code Section 4600 addresses employer responsibilities. Section 4600 states in part that medical care “that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of the worker’s injury shall be provided by the employer.” If an employer wants to discontinue coverage for an employee’s authorized medical and rehabilitative treatment, they need to provide medical evidence that it’s no longer needed.

An example of how protracted a battle can be

Let’s examine one case in which the employee finally prevailed.